May 29, 2024
[…] The company has placed under its ad claim language that indicates that it does not regard the complainants to be customers as it states their customers are the owners of the properties from which they remove cars. The company also answered the BBB's inquiry by making a similar statement. In the opinion of the BBB, the company has not substantiated its claim.
Now that we've properly defined "customer" we can assume that we have certain rights under the Consumer Protection Act, among other things. Specifically, § 59.1-200. Prohibited practices of the Consumer Protect Act prohibits:
"14. Using any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction".We can also make the general assumption that, for a tow company, unwilling customers (illegally parked vehicles that have been towed) vastly outnumber the willing customers (property owners and residents needing roadside assistance) since there are multiple tows from individual lots.